Printdesigns Limited Privacy policy

Welcome!

We're glad you chose to visit our website 'www.printdesigns.com'. We care about your privacy and the information you share with us and want you to understand how we are using and protecting the information we collect about you. Printdesigns Limited is respectful of data privacy and adopts best practice in compliance with applicable law and regulations, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law"). This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of your personal information.

How we collect information about you?

Everything we do, we do to ensure that our customers have the most positive experience with Printdesigns possible. We want to make sure that you receive the communications that are relevant to you, be it through visiting our website of receiving emails, post or phone calls.

We collect information from you in the following ways:

When you interact with us directly. This could be if you enquire about purchasing products, make a general enquiry, apply for a job or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website or get in touch through the post, email or in person.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
    • Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails
    • The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. We will only contact you to discuss offers that we believe will be of use to you if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.
    Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address or mailing address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting our Data Controller Officer at Printdesigns Limited, Emerald Way, Stone Business Park, Stone, Staffordshire, ST15 0SR, by email at mark@printdesigns.com and by phone on 01785 818111. You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, https://ico.org.uk.

Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge. Please make all requests for access in writing to Data Controller Officer, Printdesigns Limited, Emerald Way, Stone Business Park, Stone, Staffordshire, ST15 0SR, and provide us with evidence of your identity (such as a copy of passport / photo drivers licence).

  • Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

  • Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

  • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

  • Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

  • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

  • Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

  • No automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law. You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and keep track of advertisements.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. 

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 22.05.2018

cs-cart license, cs-cart addons, cs-cart multivendor